Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Brookings County, SD28,22031,96535,94737,917

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,9071,9852,143
5-91,6971,8952,040
10-141,5621,7901,960
15-193,6433,7844,014
20-246,3586,0376,213
25-292,6472,7062,649
30-341,7742,7592,168
35-391,5262,1462,667
40-441,4691,6202,066
45-491,6221,5011,696
50-541,7361,5871,528
55-591,6501,7351,637
60-641,2041,7061,604
65-699171,5641,665
70-746981,1921,449
75-795437661,053
80-84465530669
85+547644696
18+25,92729,34130,704
Median Age273030

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Brookings County, SD2021
Total35,947.000
White Alone89.870
Black Alone1.690
American Indian Alone1.080
Asian Alone3.320
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race2.150
Two or More Races1.840
Hispanic Origin4.250
Diversity Index25.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Brookings County, SD2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households10,66512,02913,82814,707
Housing Units11,57613,13715,25916,208
Owner Occupied Units8,3509,135
Renter Occupied Units5,4785,572
Vacant Units1,4311,501

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Brookings County, SD20212026
Median Home Value$191,960$220,535
Average Home Value$224,626$257,589
<$50,000449343
$50,000 - $99,999646483
$100,000 - $149,9991,196973
$150,000 - $199,9992,2452,166
$200,000 - $249,9991,3101,467
$250,000 - $299,9998341,048
$300,000 - $399,9999081,388
$400,000 - $499,999399697
$500,000 - $749,999309496
$1,000,000 +2433

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later933
2000-20092,657
1990-19991,732
1980-19891,700
1970-19792,046
1960-19691,071
1950-1959986
1940-1949439
1939 or Before2,417

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Brookings County, SD20212026
Median Household$60,088$65,035
Average Household$75,623$83,158
Per Capita$29,507$32,650

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Brookings County, SD2021
<$15,0001,166
$15,000 - $24,9991,201
$25,000 - $34,9991,019
$35,000 - $49,9992,075
$50,000 - $74,9992,874
$75,000 - $99,9992,112
$100,000 - $149,9992,311
$150,000 - $199,999583
$200,000+487

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+19,098
In-County Residents16,901
Out-of-County Residents1,741
Drive Alone14,985
Carpooled1,897
Public Transport37
Work at Home1,019
Less than 5 minutes1,483
5-9 minutes4,636
10-14 minutes5,130
15-19 minutes2,824
20-24 minutes1,555
25-29 minutes506
30-34 minutes566
35-39 minutes122
40-44 minutes210
45-59 minutes473
60-89 minutes310
90+ minutes264
Average Travel Time15

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,417
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt262
Mining0
Utilities235
Construction684
Manufacturing1,719
Wholesale Trade1,567
  
Retail Trade2,953
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers183
Furn & Home Furnish Str72
Electronics & Appl Store20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,501
Food & Beverage Stores372
Health/Pers Care Stores90
Gasoline Stations99
Clothing/Accessory Store43
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music71
General Merchandise Str421
Misc Store Retailers72
Nonstore Retailers9
  
Transportation/Warehouse232
Information398
  
Finance & Insurance393
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn196
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv89
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other108
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing523
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,028
Legal Services62
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises26
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt314
Educational Services1,020
HealthCare/Social Assist1,793
Arts/Entertainment/Rec567
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,972
Accommodation267
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,705
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin945
Auto Repair/Maintenance166
Public Administration Emp708

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Brookings County, SD2021
Some High School689
Graduated High School4,403
Associates Degree2,155
Bachelor's Degree5,653
Graduate Degree2,904

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,424
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus39
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus106
Manufacturing Bus44
Wholesale Trade Bus46
  
Retail Trade Bus179
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus17
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus27
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus33
  
Finance & Insurance Bus71
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus31
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus91
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus86
Legal Services Bus13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus39
Educational Services Bus50
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus105
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus60
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus99
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus83
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus180
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus30
Public Administration Bus75

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report