Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Brookings County, SD28,22031,96534,84835,545

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,9071,9141,985
5-91,6971,8571,925
10-141,5621,7651,873
15-193,6433,1863,318
20-246,3585,8625,869
25-292,6472,6012,459
30-341,7742,7332,031
35-391,5262,1052,549
40-441,4691,6231,979
45-491,6221,4891,643
50-541,7361,5681,445
55-591,6501,6891,544
60-641,2041,6921,513
65-699171,5661,596
70-746981,1861,407
75-795438071,017
80-84465555701
85+547650691
18+25,92728,36828,726
Median Age273031

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Race

Brookings County, SD2022
Total34,848.000
White Alone87.710
Black Alone1.920
American Indian Alone1.260
Asian Alone2.700
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race1.940
Two or More Races4.430
Hispanic Origin4.220
Diversity Index29.000

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Growth Rate

Brookings County, SD2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households10,66512,02913,33313,648
Housing Units11,57613,13715,18115,584
Owner Occupied Units8,1548,569
Renter Occupied Units5,1795,079
Vacant Units1,8481,936

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Home Value

Brookings County, SD20222027
Median Home Value$198,672$226,506
Average Home Value$235,832$257,115
<$50,000375346
$50,000 - $99,999693569
$100,000 - $149,999751579
$150,000 - $199,9992,3152,143
$200,000 - $249,9991,1201,212
$250,000 - $299,9999911,167
$300,000 - $399,9999991,353
$400,000 - $499,999536715
$500,000 - $749,999312418
$1,000,000 +105

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later886
2000-20092,742
1990-19991,735
1980-19891,439
1970-19792,185
1960-19691,278
1950-1959956
1940-1949430
1939 or Before2,299

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Brookings County, SD20222027
Median Household$64,779$71,190
Average Household$84,845$94,910
Per Capita$32,950$36,921

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Household Income Base

Brookings County, SD2022
<$15,000787
$15,000 - $24,999991
$25,000 - $34,999873
$35,000 - $49,9991,965
$50,000 - $74,9992,989
$75,000 - $99,9992,112
$100,000 - $149,9992,425
$150,000 - $199,999667
$200,000+524

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+18,837
In-County Residents16,884
Out-of-County Residents1,514
Drive Alone14,422
Carpooled1,736
Public Transport35
Work at Home1,631
Less than 5 minutes1,420
5-9 minutes4,383
10-14 minutes4,730
15-19 minutes2,845
20-24 minutes1,515
25-29 minutes495
30-34 minutes633
35-39 minutes123
40-44 minutes194
45-59 minutes378
60-89 minutes278
90+ minutes212
Average Travel Time15

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,024
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt311
Mining35
Utilities242
Construction720
Manufacturing1,628
Wholesale Trade1,622
  
Retail Trade3,460
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers190
Furn & Home Furnish Str79
Electronics & Appl Store20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,483
Food & Beverage Stores417
Health/Pers Care Stores87
Gasoline Stations79
Clothing/Accessory Store60
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music67
General Merchandise Str870
Misc Store Retailers100
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse211
Information429
  
Finance & Insurance358
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn157
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv90
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other111
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing541
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,048
Legal Services64
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises26
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt325
Educational Services1,248
HealthCare/Social Assist1,516
Arts/Entertainment/Rec556
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,971
Accommodation269
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,702
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin893
Auto Repair/Maintenance137
Public Administration Emp787

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Educational Attainment (25+)

Brookings County, SD2022
Some High School692
Graduated High School4,393
Associates Degree2,142
Bachelor's Degree5,541
Graduate Degree2,862

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,487
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus46
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus116
Manufacturing Bus42
Wholesale Trade Bus48
  
Retail Trade Bus184
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus18
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus16
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus28
Nonstore Retailers Bus11
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus32
Information Bus32
  
Finance & Insurance Bus72
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus98
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus93
Legal Services Bus15
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus41
Educational Services Bus51
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus108
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus61
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus101
Accommodation Bus16
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus85
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus182
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus29
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report