Community Profiles

Brookings, South Dakota

Brookings County has 34,601 residents. Of them, 24,108 full time residents live in the City of Brookings (the population increases during the SDSU school year), with Volga and Arlington, Vision Brookings Communities, being the two other population centers. Click for Volga’s Community Profile, for Arlington’s Community Profile and for Brookings County’s Community Profile.

 

#16

Best Performing Micropolitans In The Country (Policom, 2020)

#1

Best Cities To Live In S.D. (Chamber Of Commerce, 2019)

#1

Best College Town In S.D. (Travel Pulse, 2019)

#7

Most Arts-Vibrant Small Cities In The U.S. (SMU DataArts 2019)

Named National Micropolitan Success Story (Walton Family Foundation, 2018)

#2

Safest Cities In S.D. (Alarms.Org, 2018)

#1

Best Places To Live In S.D. (Niche, 2018, 2017, 2016)

#8

Top College Towns In America (Schools.Com, 2017)

#25

Best Cities For Entrepreneurs In America (Livability/Entrepreneur, 2017)

#2

Best School Districts In South Dakota (Niche, 2019, 2018, 2017)

#1

Safest College Town In America (Safewise, 2015)

#5

Safest City In America (ADTSecurity, 2015)

One Of 11 Communities Chosen Nationwide (And Only Non-Metro Area) For "Case Study For Positive Economic Transformation"‚Äč (State Of Indiana Study, 2014)

#5

Top 10 Best Small Towns In America (Livability, 2013)

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Brookings, SD19,27522,49923,83824,185

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population201020232028
0-41,1981,1801,235
5-91,0951,1381,159
10-149261,0331,083
15-193,0442,6122,618
20-245,7495,2145,351
25-291,9501,8711,889
30-341,1872,0611,325
35-399971,3461,843
40-448959851,179
45-49953839969
50-54980921814
55-59955953877
60-64656877783
65-69521865817
70-74386694771
75-79319461566
80-84308338420
85+380450486
18+18,78319,88720,102
Median Age242727

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Brookings, SD2023
Total23,838.00
White Alone85.50
Black Alone2.48
American Indian Alone1.38
Asian Alone3.81
Pacific Islander Alone0.08
Some Other Race1.77
Two or More Races4.97
Hispanic Origin4.57
Diversity Index32.80

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Brookings, SD2023 - 2028
Population0.29%
Households0.47%
Families0.30%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income2%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households7,2448,3139,0739,287
Housing Units7,6758,89210,39710,656
Owner Occupied Units4,9045,234
Renter Occupied Units4,1694,053
Vacant Units1,3241,369

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Brookings, SD20232028
Median Home Value$227,275$242,768
Average Home Value$243,269$261,648
<$50,000326301
$50,000 - $99,999378318
$100,000 - $149,999421336
$150,000 - $199,999699634
$200,000 - $249,9991,1431,196
$250,000 - $299,999695802
$300,000 - $399,9997631,006
$400,000 - $499,999250352
$500,000 - $749,999186247
$1,000,000 +30

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,188
2000-20091,817
1990-19991,264
1980-19891,103
1970-19791,507
1960-1969864
1950-1959707
1940-1949273
1939 or Before924

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Brookings, SD20232028
Median Household$58,250$64,079
Average Household$75,615$82,514
Per Capita$29,540$32,434

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income Base

Brookings, SD2023
<$15,0001,057
$15,000 - $24,999591
$25,000 - $34,999525
$35,000 - $49,9991,685
$50,000 - $74,9991,613
$75,000 - $99,9991,253
$100,000 - $149,9991,746
$150,000 - $199,999408
$200,000+195

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,796
In-County Residents11,645
Out-of-County Residents905
Drive Alone9,807
Carpooled1,139
Public Transport67
Work at Home1,098
Less than 5 minutes1,037
5-9 minutes3,798
10-14 minutes3,673
15-19 minutes1,525
20-24 minutes461
25-29 minutes172
30-34 minutes294
35-39 minutes31
40-44 minutes163
45-59 minutes326
60-89 minutes150
90+ minutes70
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,485
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt88
Mining0
Utilities193
Construction398
Manufacturing1,344
Wholesale Trade1,428
  
Retail Trade3,149
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers212
Furn & Home Furnish Str66
Electronics & Appl Store17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,498
Food & Beverage Stores154
Health/Pers Care Stores84
Gasoline Stations48
Clothing/Accessory Store46
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music107
General Merchandise Str917
Misc Store Retailers0
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse100
Information440
  
Finance & Insurance306
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn124
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv82
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other100
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing400
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,454
Legal Services556
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises14
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt286
Educational Services952
HealthCare/Social Assist1,486
Arts/Entertainment/Rec354
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,650
Accommodation244
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,406
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin727
Auto Repair/Maintenance102
Public Administration Emp639

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Brookings, SD2023
Some High School342
Graduated High School2,057
Associates Degree950
Bachelor's Degree3,831
Graduate Degree2,540

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,087
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus62
Manufacturing Bus29
Wholesale Trade Bus30
  
Retail Trade Bus139
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus16
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus18
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus25
General Merchandise Str Bus16
Misc Store Retailers Bus0
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus11
Information Bus30
  
Finance & Insurance Bus60
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus28
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus85
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus70
Legal Services Bus12
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus103
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus42
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus88
Accommodation Bus12
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus76
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus134
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus18
Public Administration Bus60

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report