Community Profiles

Brookings, South Dakota

Brookings County has 34,601 residents. Of them, 24,108 full time residents live in the City of Brookings (the population increases during the SDSU school year), with Volga and Arlington, Vision Brookings Communities, being the two other population centers. Click for Volga’s Community Profile, for Arlington’s Community Profile and for Brookings County’s Community Profile.

 

#16

Best Performing Micropolitans In The Country (Policom, 2020)

#1

Best Cities To Live In S.D. (Chamber Of Commerce, 2019)

#1

Best College Town In S.D. (Travel Pulse, 2019)

#7

Most Arts-Vibrant Small Cities In The U.S. (SMU DataArts 2019)

Named National Micropolitan Success Story (Walton Family Foundation, 2018)

#2

Safest Cities In S.D. (Alarms.Org, 2018)

#1

Best Places To Live In S.D. (Niche, 2018, 2017, 2016)

#8

Top College Towns In America (Schools.Com, 2017)

#25

Best Cities For Entrepreneurs In America (Livability/Entrepreneur, 2017)

#2

Best School Districts In South Dakota (Niche, 2019, 2018, 2017)

#1

Safest College Town In America (Safewise, 2015)

#5

Safest City In America (ADTSecurity, 2015)

One Of 11 Communities Chosen Nationwide (And Only Non-Metro Area) For "Case Study For Positive Economic Transformation"‚Äč (State Of Indiana Study, 2014)

#5

Top 10 Best Small Towns In America (Livability, 2013)

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Brookings, SD19,28222,50823,56623,812

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-41,1991,1901,239
5-91,0951,1101,149
10-149271,0201,052
15-193,0452,5832,579
20-245,7495,2135,296
25-291,9501,9241,891
30-341,1872,0091,349
35-399971,3141,793
40-448969381,146
45-49953844921
50-54980898817
55-59957957866
60-64656851778
65-69521829796
70-74387650729
75-79319439542
80-84308331401
85+380468470
18+18,78919,66219,791
Median Age242727

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Population by Race

Brookings, SD2022
Total23,566.000
White Alone85.790
Black Alone2.440
American Indian Alone1.460
Asian Alone3.680
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race1.670
Two or More Races4.910
Hispanic Origin4.220
Diversity Index31.900

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Growth Rate

Brookings, SD2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households7,2468,3158,9479,077
Housing Units7,6778,89410,18810,377
Owner Occupied Units4,7144,918
Renter Occupied Units4,2334,159
Vacant Units1,2411,300

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Home Value

Brookings, SD20222027
Median Home Value$197,762$218,137
Average Home Value$227,822$246,465
<$50,000241221
$50,000 - $99,999335288
$100,000 - $149,999389306
$150,000 - $199,9991,4521,347
$200,000 - $249,999757805
$250,000 - $299,999618711
$300,000 - $399,999516696
$400,000 - $499,999224304
$500,000 - $749,999145202
$1,000,000 +52

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later724
2000-20092,028
1990-19991,203
1980-19891,090
1970-19791,469
1960-1969880
1950-1959643
1940-1949306
1939 or Before1,100

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Brookings, SD20222027
Median Household$59,651$63,020
Average Household$78,264$85,908
Per Capita$30,433$33,477

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Household Income Base

Brookings, SD2022
<$15,000653
$15,000 - $24,999777
$25,000 - $34,999618
$35,000 - $49,9991,487
$50,000 - $74,9991,916
$75,000 - $99,9991,401
$100,000 - $149,9991,451
$150,000 - $199,999358
$200,000+284

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,163
In-County Residents11,844
Out-of-County Residents1,059
Drive Alone9,870
Carpooled1,300
Public Transport35
Work at Home1,063
Less than 5 minutes1,071
5-9 minutes3,901
10-14 minutes3,836
15-19 minutes1,496
20-24 minutes557
25-29 minutes156
30-34 minutes306
35-39 minutes30
40-44 minutes133
45-59 minutes316
60-89 minutes147
90+ minutes151
Average Travel Time13

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees15,538
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt88
Mining35
Utilities193
Construction353
Manufacturing1,340
Wholesale Trade1,531
  
Retail Trade3,282
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers179
Furn & Home Furnish Str64
Electronics & Appl Store18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,464
Food & Beverage Stores349
Health/Pers Care Stores87
Gasoline Stations50
Clothing/Accessory Store59
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music54
General Merchandise Str860
Misc Store Retailers98
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse100
Information405
  
Finance & Insurance301
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn115
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv88
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other98
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing507
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,007
Legal Services60
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises14
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt297
Educational Services915
HealthCare/Social Assist1,489
Arts/Entertainment/Rec420
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,802
Accommodation240
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,562
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin763
Auto Repair/Maintenance97
Public Administration Emp619

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

Educational Attainment (25+)

Brookings, SD2022
Some High School453
Graduated High School2,254
Associates Degree1,007
Bachelor's Degree3,767
Graduate Degree2,046

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,111
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus61
Manufacturing Bus29
Wholesale Trade Bus34
  
Retail Trade Bus145
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus14
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus11
Information Bus23
  
Finance & Insurance Bus60
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus13
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus28
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus85
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus73
Legal Services Bus13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus30
Educational Services Bus41
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus101
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus44
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus85
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus72
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus144
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus19
Public Administration Bus60

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-10

  Back To Top
Add to Report View Custom Report